Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Excellent for daily skin care, for cleansing and protecting. Rich in vitamin E and contains natural anti-bacterial properties. Used to treat acne.